Privacy Policy

In compliance with the duty of information gathering and picked up from the 10th article in the law 34/2002, July 11th, of Society of information and e-commerce services, Whistler Ski experience hereby informs you that the data and information provided herein corresponds to the entity entitled of the webpage https://whistlerskiexperience.com/.

  1. Name: Whistler Ski Experience
  2. Address: Whistler, Canada
  3. Email: info@whistlerskiexperience.com

Intellectual and Industrial property

All Industrial and Intellectual Property rights of all the elements contained in this Web, including trademarks, formats, graphic designs, texts, images and documents, belong to Whistler Ski Experience and are protected by Spanish and International laws on intellectual and industrial property.

It is expressly forbidden to use the web´s content for its further use in commercial purposes or for its distribution, transformation or communication.

Whistler Ski Experience will not respond or be liable for any consequences, harm or prejudice that could result from such use or use of the information. Both access to this Web and the use that may be made of the information contained therein is the sole responsibility of the user.

The user undertakes not to use the information that is published in this web with unlawful or harmful purposes or effects, not to damage or disable the data and not to perform any other action that may be contrary to the content of this Legal notice.

Whistler Ski Experience cannot ensure the non-existence of interruptions or errors in the access to this web site, even though will do its utmost to prevent it.

Data protection Policy

In compliance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27th April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and its implementing regulations, you are informed that the personal data provided by you will be processed for the following purposes:

– To inform you about our products and services, when requested.

– Answering and managing your queries, comments and suggestions, where appropriate.

– Sending news via email.

– Manage your participation in present and future selection processes, when you send us your data (including your curriculum) for this purpose. When we start a selection process where your profile may fit, we will contact you.

We will keep your personal data for a period of two years in order to be able to count on your participation in future processes.

Through the completion of contact forms on the Web or by sending e-mails or any other type of request for information sent to Whistler Ski Experience, the interested party expressly consents to the processing of his/her personal data.

In no case Whistler Ski Experience, will not use the personal data of the interested parties for purposes other than those mentioned above, nor will it communicate them to third parties without the prior express consent of the affected party, and undertakes to maintain due professional secrecy and to establish the necessary technical and organizational measures to safeguard the information in accordance with the requirements established by the aforementioned Regulation. Your personal data will be kept in our records for a period of three years.

However, at any time you may request access to your personal data and its rectification or deletion. You can also limit their processing, or directly oppose their processing or exercise your right to data portability.

We also inform you of your right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that your rights are not being respected in the processing of your data.

Child protection Policy

Whoever provides the data through the forms of this Web and accepts its treatment formally declares to be older than 13 years old.

Access and use of the portal is forbidden to minors under 13 years of age. Whistler Ski Experience reminds adults who are responsible for minors, that it will be their sole responsibility if a minor incorporates their data to request any product. It also informs them that there are computer programs to limit navigation by filtering or blocking certain content.

Social Networks

By following our profile on social networks, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy.

You also expressly consent to the access of Whistler Ski Experience to the processing of their data contained in the list of friends and to the fact that the news published on any of the products of Whistler Ski Experience appear on their wall.

In accordance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT, we inform you that the personal data of the followers of Whistler Ski Experience will be incorporated into a file whose owner is Whistler Ski Experience with the purpose of keeping you informed through social networks about news related to the activities of Whistler Ski Experience.

Your request to connect, necessarily implies your consent for the treatments indicated. The publication of comments and content on social networks will become public information, so users should be especially cautious when deciding to share their personal information.

Whistler Ski Experience is not responsible for the information that users incorporate in the page. However, persons whose personal data are published or are included in comments may request to Whistler Ski Experience the cancellation of the same.

At any time, you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition, limit the processing of your data, or directly oppose to the processing, or exercise the right to data portability. All this, by writing, accompanied by a copy of an official document that identifies you, addressed to Whistler Ski Experience.

In case of disagreement with the processing, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

Links to other websites

The links you might find in this Webpage are a service provided to its users. These webpages are not operated or controlled by Whistler Ski Experience, therefore, is not responsible for the contents of those Web sites and are not covered by this Legal Notice. If you access these websites, you should be aware that their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This Legal Notice is governed by the current Spanish legislation applicable to it.

For the resolution of disputes that may arise as a result of the provisions of these provisions and their interpretation, application and enforcement.

The user, by virtue of the acceptance of the conditions contained in this Legal Notice, expressly waives any other jurisdiction that may apply.

In any case, within the Spanish jurisdiction, if the legislation allowed to submit to a specific jurisdiction, the user expressly waives the jurisdiction that may apply and voluntarily submits to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of MADRID.

en_USEnglish